Evolution, Ecologie et Paléontologie
( Evo-Eco-Paléo )
 

Unité Mixte de Recherche UMR 8198

6 th International Congress of Agora Paleobotanica - Lille 2019 - 11-13 July

6 th International Congress of Agora Paleobotanica - Lille 2019 - 11-13 July

https://agorapaleobotanica.wordpress.com/ap-2019/

Program

Thursday 11 th July 2019 - Meeting at 13:00 at Natural History Museum of Lille, 19 Rue de Bruxelles, 59000 Lille

  • 13:45-14:00 Welcome talk B. Cascales-Miñana, J. Cuvelier, T. Servais

Paleozoic session (I) : Chairman: J.B. Diez

  • 14:00-14:30 Les collections paléobotaniques de Lille: un patrimoine singulier de l'activité minière J. Cuvelier, T. Oudoire
  • 14:30-15:15 Up the hill and down the hill! The relationship between upland and lowland swamp vegetation in the Pennsylvanian tropical swamps of Euramerica C.J. Cleal
  • 15:20-15:40 A new intermontane basinal drought tolerant floral assemblage from a Late Carboniferous deposit of French Alps: preliminary evaluation D. Rastel, B. Vallois, A. Jouve
  • 15:40-16:00 Coffee break

Paleozoic session (II) : Chairman: M.A. Juncal

  • 16:00-16:10 Revision of the late Cambrian-Ordovician acritarch genus Saharidia Combaz 1967 H.B. Benachour, M. Benaslah, D.M. Kroeck, N. Navidi-Izad, T. Servais
  • 16:10-16:25 Diversity of Paleozoic phytoplankton and its palaeoecological implications D.M. Kroeck, C. Monnet, G. Mullis, A. Zacaï, T. Servais
  • 16:25-16:40 Revisiting the great Ordovician diversification of land plants: recent data and perspectives T. Servais, B. Cascales-Miñana, C.J. Cleal, P. Gerrienne, D.A.T. Harper, M. Neumann
  • 16:40-17:00 Discussion

Friday 12 th July 2019 - Welcome of participants at 8:30 -Espace Culture- of the scientifique campus of University of Lille

Paleozoic session (III) : Chairwoman: A.-L. Decombeix

  • 9:00-9:20 The Mpofu Dam flora, a new Lower Devonian plant assemblage from South Africa C. Prestianni, R. Gess
  • 9:20-9:40 A factor analytic description of the early plant fossil record E. Capel, C.J. Cleal, P. Gerrienne, T. Servais, B. Cascales-Miñana
  • 9:40-10:00 Diversity dynamics of Devonian terrestrial palynofloras from China Z. Shen, T. Servais, C. Monnet, B. Cascales-Miñana, X. Dong, D.M. Kroeck, Y. Gong
  • 10:00-10:20 Climate-driven biodiversity fluctuations on a volcanic slope from the low latitudes of the Paleotethys (early Permian, West Sumatra) I.M. Van Waveren, M. Booi, J.H.A. Van  Konijnenburg-Van Cittert, M.J. Crow, S.K. Donovan
  • 10:20-10:40 Coffee break

Paleozoic session (IV) : Chairman: T. Servais

  • 10:40-11:00 New palynostratigraphic approach to Lower Permian of Lodève Basin M. A. Juncal, J. B. Diez, J. Galtier
  • 11:00-11:20 Organism interactions and wood decay at high latitudes during the Permian T. Durieux, A.-L. Decombeix, C.J. Harper
  • 11:20-11:40 Permian redbeds palynological assemblage of the Southern Pyrenees: implications on early Permian datings M.A. Juncal, J. Lloret, N. Gretter, J.B. Diez, R. De la Horra, A. Ronchi, J.F.
  • Barrenechea, J. López-Gómez
  • 11:40-12:00 Permian silicified trunks from Mt. Sirius, Central Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica A.-L. Decombeix, P.E. Ryberg, R. Serbet, E.L. Taylor
  • 12:00-13:45 Lunch time

Mesozoic session : Chairwoman: A. Boura

  • 13:45-14:30 Green food through time - Evidence for insect herbivory as key to terrestrial ecosystem evolution T. Wappler
  • 14:30-14:50 North American Jurassic Fossil Wood: branching out to improve the xylological record D. Richmond, R. Lupia, M. Philippe
  • 14:50-15:10 Late Jurassic Palynoflora from the Antalo Limestone Formation (Blue Nile Basin, Ethiopia) A.A. Santos, S. Jain, J.B. Diez
  • 15:10-15:30 Useful tool to identify a Cretaceous dinoflagellate: a combined database and identification key I. Rodriguez-Barreiro, D. Michoux
  • 15:30-15:50 Coffee break

Cenozoic session : Chairman: C. Prestianni

  • 15:50-16:10 Utilisations du microscope numérique en paléobotanique D. De Franceschi1, A. Boura
  • 16:10-16:30 Paleocarpological studies of the early Eocene Jianglang site (Bangor County, central Tibetan Plateau): biogeographic and paleoenvironmental implications C. Del Rio, T.-X. Wang, S.-Q. Liang, J. Liu, T. Su, Z.-. Zhou
  • 16:30-16:50 Biogeographic isolation and climate, two constraints that affected charophytes and dicots during the Eocene-Oligocene transition in the eastern Ebro Basin J. Sanjuan, A. Tosal, C. Martín-Closas
  • 16:50-17:10 Palaeoclimatic characterization of the Eocene-Oligocene boundary in the Ebro Basin (Catalonia, Spain) based on CLAMP A. Tosal, L. Valero, J. Sanjuan, C. Martín-Closas
  • 17:10-17:30 Fossil wood from the Miocene of Myanmar: application to the reconstruction of monsoonal paleoenvironments N. Gentis, A. Boura, A. Licht
  • Coffee break 17:30-18:00

Poster session : Chairwoman: J. Cuvelier

  • 17:30-17:45 Characterizing the wood of two Paleozoic Cladoxylopsida (ferns s. l) C. Vignes, B. Meyer-Berthaud, A.-L. Decombeix,
  • 17:45-18:00 Diversity of Early Permian ginkgophyte-like foliage from the Lodève basin, France A.-L. Decombeix, F. Gaveriaux, J. Galtier, J. Lapeyrie

 

  • 18:00-19:00 General assembly of Agora Paleobotanica